អគ្គនាយកដ្ឋានការពារអ្នកប្រើប្រាស់​ កិច្ចការប្រកួតប្រជែង និងបង្ក្រាបការក្លែងបន្លំ​ « ក.ប.ប. »​
Consumer Protection Competition and fraud repression Directorate-general ( CCF )
CCF Directorate-General has discovered and confiscated over 96 tons of counterfeit alcohol (Methanol) on the market in a period of 7 months in 2021
11 August, 2021
(Phnom Penh): For only 7 months in 2021, CCF Directorate-General has investigated and intercepted over 96 tons of counterfeit alcohol (Methanol) which had been sold on the market by traders.
The sale of counterfeit alcohol (Methanol) to citizens for the purpose of disinfection is in complete violation of the Law on Consumer Protection, which is detrimental to the economic interests and; in particular, seriously affects the health, safety and well-being of the consumers. Not only that, this also hinders the measures to prevent the spread of Covid-19 by the Royal Government of Cambodia because methanol cannot disinfection and even harms to consumers’ health.
CCF Directorate-General hopes and believes that all traders will conduct their business in a transparent and equitable manner and in the spirit of integrity, so that Cambodia can escape from the spread of Covid-19 in the near future.